Dallas
Los Angeles

Dallas vs Los Angeles — Cost of Living Comparison

Dallas
United States
VS
Los Angeles
United States
Estimated average living costs are ~46% lower in Dallas

Dallas

$2,500

avg. monthly cost

Population

1,300,000

Safety

45/100

Quality

58/100

Cost
62
Safety
45
Life
58

Los Angeles

$3,650

avg. monthly cost

Population

3,979,576

Safety

48/100

Quality

60/100

Cost
87
Safety
48
Life
60

Data last updated:

Compare Two Cities

Estimated average living costs are ~46% lower in Dallas

Overall Monthly Cost Comparison

Dallas

$2,500

estimated per month

Los Angeles

$3,650

estimated per month

Difference

+46.0%

Monthly savings

$1,150

Yearly savings

$13,800

Figures shown are estimated averages for general comparison purposes only and may not reflect individual spending patterns.

Cost Comparison by Category

Monthly averages side by side

Estimated Salary Equivalency (Informational)

What you'd need to earn for the same lifestyle

This calculation provides an estimated comparison based on average living costs and does not represent financial or employment advice.

$/year (USD)

$109,500

+$34,500/year (USD)

Salary equivalency figures are illustrative estimates only and should not be used for employment, negotiation, or financial planning decisions.

Detailed Category Breakdown

Item-by-item price comparison across 7 categories

ItemDallasLos AngelesDiff
1-Bedroom Apartment (City Center)(per month)
$1,650.00$2,650.00
+60.6%
1-Bedroom Apartment (Outside Center)(per month)
$1,150.00$1,900.00
+65.2%
3-Bedroom Apartment (City Center)(per month)
$2,800.00$5,200.00
+85.7%
3-Bedroom Apartment (Outside Center)(per month)
$1,900.00$3,400.00
+78.9%
ItemDallasLos AngelesDiff
Meal at Inexpensive Restaurant(per meal)
$16.00$22.00
+37.5%
Meal for 2 at Mid-Range Restaurant(per meal)
$70.00$95.00
+35.7%
McMeal at McDonald's(per meal)
$9.50$11.00
+15.8%
Milk (1 liter)(per liter)
$1.10$1.30
+18.2%
Bread (500g loaf)(per loaf)
$3.30$4.00
+21.2%
Rice (1 kg)(per kg)
$4.20$4.80
+14.3%
Eggs (12)(per dozen)
$3.80$4.50
+18.4%
Chicken Breast (1 kg)(per kg)
$11.00$13.00
+18.2%
Apples (1 kg)(per kg)
$4.60$5.50
+19.6%
Banana (1 kg)(per kg)
$1.60$1.80
+12.5%
ItemDallasLos AngelesDiff
Monthly Public Transit Pass(per month)
$96.00$100.00
+4.2%
One-Way Ticket (Local Transport)(per trip)
$2.50$1.75
-30.0%
Taxi Start (Normal Tariff)(base fare)
$2.60$3.10
+19.2%
Taxi 1km (Normal Tariff)(per km)
$1.50$1.95
+30.0%
Gasoline (1 liter)(per liter)
$0.90$1.35
+50.0%
ItemDallasLos AngelesDiff
Basic Utilities (85m² Apt)(per month)
$160.00$175.00
+9.4%
Mobile Phone Plan(per month)
$47.00$50.00
+6.4%
Internet (60 Mbps+)(per month)
$58.00$65.00
+12.1%
ItemDallasLos AngelesDiff
Doctor Visit(per visit)
$195.00$230.00
+17.9%
Dentist Visit(per visit)
$155.00$185.00
+19.4%
Prescription Medicine (avg)(per prescription)
$40.00$50.00
+25.0%
ItemDallasLos AngelesDiff
Fitness Club Monthly(per month)
$42.00$55.00
+31.0%
Cinema Ticket(per ticket)
$13.00$17.00
+30.8%
Cappuccino(per cup)
$4.50$5.25
+16.7%
Beer (0.5l) at Restaurant(per glass)
$6.50$8.00
+23.1%
ItemDallasLos AngelesDiff
Pair of Jeans (Levi's)(per pair)
$44.00$52.00
+18.2%
Summer Dress (Chain Store)(per item)
$33.00$40.00
+21.2%
Running Shoes (Nike, Adidas)(per pair)
$80.00$90.00
+12.5%

Category values are aggregated estimates and may vary by neighborhood, lifestyle, and market conditions.

Frequently asked questions: Dallas vs Los Angeles

Is Dallas or Los Angeles more expensive?
Los Angeles is more expensive, with a cost of living index of 87 compared with 62 for Dallas.
How much cheaper is Dallas than Los Angeles?
Living in Dallas is around 29% cheaper than Los Angeles, based on their overall cost of living indices.
What is the cost of living difference between Dallas and Los Angeles?
Dallas scores 62 out of 100 on our cost of living index, while Los Angeles scores 87 — where New York City equals 100.