London
Nha Trang

London vs Nha Trang — Cost of Living Comparison

London
United Kingdom
VS
Nha Trang
Vietnam
Estimated average living costs are ~81% lower in Nha Trang

London

$3,850

avg. monthly cost

Population

8,982,000

Safety

55/100

Quality

70/100

Cost
92
Safety
55
Life
70

Nha Trang

$750

avg. monthly cost

Population

450,000

Safety

72/100

Quality

58/100

Cost
24
Safety
72
Life
58

Data last updated:

Compare Two Cities

Estimated average living costs are ~81% lower in Nha Trang

Overall Monthly Cost Comparison

London

$3,850

estimated per month

Nha Trang

$750

estimated per month

Difference

-80.5%

Monthly savings

$3,100

Yearly savings

$37,200

Figures shown are estimated averages for general comparison purposes only and may not reflect individual spending patterns.

Cost Comparison by Category

Monthly averages side by side

Estimated Salary Equivalency (Informational)

What you'd need to earn for the same lifestyle

This calculation provides an estimated comparison based on average living costs and does not represent financial or employment advice.

$/year (USD)

$14,610

-$60,390/year (USD)

Salary equivalency figures are illustrative estimates only and should not be used for employment, negotiation, or financial planning decisions.

Detailed Category Breakdown

Item-by-item price comparison across 7 categories

ItemLondonNha TrangDiff
1-Bedroom Apartment (City Center)(per month)
$2,200.00$300.00
-86.4%
1-Bedroom Apartment (Outside Center)(per month)
$1,550.00$170.00
-89.0%
3-Bedroom Apartment (City Center)(per month)
$3,900.00$650.00
-83.3%
3-Bedroom Apartment (Outside Center)(per month)
$2,600.00$380.00
-85.4%
ItemLondonNha TrangDiff
Meal at Inexpensive Restaurant(per meal)
$18.00$1.50
-91.7%
Meal for 2 at Mid-Range Restaurant(per meal)
$80.00$12.00
-85.0%
McMeal at McDonald's(per meal)
$9.00$4.00
-55.6%
Milk (1 liter)(per liter)
$1.30$1.30
0.0%
Bread (500g loaf)(per loaf)
$1.40$0.75
-46.4%
Rice (1 kg)(per kg)
$1.80$0.65
-63.9%
Eggs (12)(per dozen)
$3.20$1.35
-57.8%
Chicken Breast (1 kg)(per kg)
$8.50$3.40
-60.0%
Apples (1 kg)(per kg)
$2.50$3.00
+20.0%
Banana (1 kg)(per kg)
$1.40$0.75
-46.4%
ItemLondonNha TrangDiff
Monthly Public Transit Pass(per month)
$185.00$6.00
-96.8%
One-Way Ticket (Local Transport)(per trip)
$3.50$0.20
-94.3%
Taxi Start (Normal Tariff)(base fare)
$4.50$0.40
-91.1%
Taxi 1km (Normal Tariff)(per km)
$2.20$0.38
-82.7%
Gasoline (1 liter)(per liter)
$1.85$0.95
-48.6%
ItemLondonNha TrangDiff
Basic Utilities (85m² Apt)(per month)
$250.00$55.00
-78.0%
Mobile Phone Plan(per month)
$25.00$5.00
-80.0%
Internet (60 Mbps+)(per month)
$38.00$9.00
-76.3%
ItemLondonNha TrangDiff
Doctor Visit(per visit)
$75.00$10.00
-86.7%
Dentist Visit(per visit)
$95.00$15.00
-84.2%
Prescription Medicine (avg)(per prescription)
$12.00$4.00
-66.7%
ItemLondonNha TrangDiff
Fitness Club Monthly(per month)
$55.00$16.00
-70.9%
Cinema Ticket(per ticket)
$16.00$3.00
-81.2%
Cappuccino(per cup)
$4.50$1.40
-68.9%
Beer (0.5l) at Restaurant(per glass)
$7.50$0.70
-90.7%
ItemLondonNha TrangDiff
Pair of Jeans (Levi's)(per pair)
$78.00$30.00
-61.5%
Summer Dress (Chain Store)(per item)
$42.00$15.00
-64.3%
Running Shoes (Nike, Adidas)(per pair)
$95.00$62.00
-34.7%

Category values are aggregated estimates and may vary by neighborhood, lifestyle, and market conditions.

Frequently asked questions: London vs Nha Trang

Is London or Nha Trang more expensive?
London is more expensive, with a cost of living index of 92 compared with 24 for Nha Trang.
How much cheaper is Nha Trang than London?
Living in Nha Trang is around 74% cheaper than London, based on their overall cost of living indices.
What is the cost of living difference between London and Nha Trang?
London scores 92 out of 100 on our cost of living index, while Nha Trang scores 24 — where New York City equals 100.